Caldecott and Newbery Award Winners

615dU1rZmtLCaldecott Medal Winners

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe


2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick
2015: The Adventures of Beekle: the Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat
2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca
2013: This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip Stead
2010: The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
2009: The House in the Night by Susan Swanson
2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret: a Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick
2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner
2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster; illustrated by Chris Raschka
2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Keven Henkes
2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohman
2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2001: So You Want to be President by Judith St. George; illustrated by David Small
2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
1999: Snowflake Bentley by Jacquelin Briggs Martin; illustrated by Mary Azarian
1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathman
1995: Smoky Night by by Eve Bunting; illustrated by David Diaz
1994: Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say
1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday by David Weisner
1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
1989: Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman; illustrated by Stephen Gammell
1988: Owl Moon by Jane Yolen; illustrated by John Schoenherr
1987: Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks; illustrated by Richard Egielski
1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsurg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon; a Golden Legend illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retod by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot
1983: Shadow by Claise Cendrars; translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall; illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears retold by Verna Aardema; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1975: Arrow to the Sun; a Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott
1974: Duffy and the Devil retold by Harve Zemach; illustrated by Margot Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman retold by Arlene Mosel; illustrated by Blair Lent
1972: One Fine Day retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story, A Story; an African Tale retold and illustrated by Gail E.Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship retold by Arthur Ransome; illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
1968: Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley; illustrated by Ed Emberley
1967:  Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas; illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1965: May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers; illustrated by Beni Montresor
1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse — a Fable Cut in Wood retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins; illustrated by Nicholas Disjakov
1960: Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets
1959: Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer
1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree is Nice by Janic Edry; illustrated by Marc Simont
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’ illustrated by Feodor Rajankovsky; text retold by John Langstaff
1955: Cinderella or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers by Will; illustrated by Nicolas
1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milous
1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow by Berta and Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt; illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
1947: The Little Island by Margaret Wise Brown; illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
1946: The Rooster Crows; a book of American Rhymes and Jingles by Maud and Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field; illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
1944: Many Moons by James Thurber; illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Sawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

28110852John Newbery Medal

The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

2017: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

2016: Last Stop on Market Street by Mat de la Peña
2015: The Crossover
 by Kwame Alexander

2014: Flora and Ulysses; the Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
2013: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
2012: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
2011: Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
2010: When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
2009: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
2008: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
2007: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron
2006: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
2005: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
2004: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
2003: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
2002: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
2001: A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
2000: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
1999: Holes by Louis Sachar
1998: Out of the Dust by Karen Heese
1997: A View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburgh
1996: The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
1995: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
1994: The Giver by Lois Lowry
1993: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
1992: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1991: Maniac Magee; a Novel by Jerry Spineli
1990: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
1989: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
1988: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russel Freedman
1987: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
1986: Sarah. Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
1985: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
1984: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
1983: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voight
1982: A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
1981: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
1980: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W Blos
1979: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
1978: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
1977: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
1976: The Grey King by Susan Cooper
1975: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
1974: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
1973: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
1972: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O’Brien
1971: The Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
1970: Sounder by William H. Armstrong
1969: The High King by Lloyd Alexander
1968: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
1967: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
1966: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
1965: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
1964: Its Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
1963: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
1962: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
1961: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
1960: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
1959: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
1958: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
1957: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen
1956: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
1955: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
1954: …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
1953: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
1952: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
1951: Amos Fortune: Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
1950: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
1949: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
1948: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pené du Bois
1947: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1946: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
1945: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
1944: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
1943: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Gray Vining
1942: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
1941: Call it Courage by Armstrong Sperry
1940: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
1939: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
1938: The White Stag by Kate Seredy
1937: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
1936: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
1935: Dobry by Monica Shannon
1934: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Woman by Cornelia Meigs
1933: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
1932: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adam Armer
1931: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
1930: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
1929: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
1928: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
1927: Smokey, the Cowhorse by Will James
1926: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
1925: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
1924: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
1923: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
1922: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon

Comments are closed.