Caldecott Award Winners

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

water protectors

2021: We Are Water Protectors by Carole Lindstrom; illustrated by Michaela Goade                       2020: The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander; illustrated by Kadir Nelson
2019: Hello Lighthouse
by Sophie Blackall
2018: Wolf in the Snow
by Matthew Cordell
2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear
by Lindsay Mattick

2015: The Adventures of Beekle: the Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat
2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca

2013: This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip Stead
2010: The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
2009: The House in the Night by Susan Swanson
2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret: a Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick
2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner
2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster; illustrated by Chris Raschka
2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Keven Henkes
2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohman
2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2001: So You Want to be President by Judith St. George; illustrated by David Small
2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
1999: Snowflake Bentley by Jacquelin Briggs Martin; illustrated by Mary Azarian
1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathman
1995: Smoky Night by by Eve Bunting; illustrated by David Diaz
1994: Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say
1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday by David Weisner
1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
1989: Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman; illustrated by Stephen Gammell
1988: Owl Moon by Jane Yolen; illustrated by John Schoenherr
1987: Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks; illustrated by Richard Egielski
1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsurg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon; a Golden Legend illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice Provensen
1983: Shadow by Claise Cendrars; translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall; illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears retold by Verna Aardema; illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1975: Arrow to the Sun; a Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott
1974: Duffy and the Devil retold by Harve Zemach; illustrated by Margot Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman retold by Arlene Mosel; illustrated by Blair Lent
1972: One Fine Day retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story, A Story; an African Tale retold and illustrated by Gail E.Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship retold by Arthur Ransome; illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
1968: Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley; illustrated by Ed Emberley
1967:  Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas; illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1965: May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers; illustrated by Beni Montresor
1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse — a Fable Cut in Wood retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins; illustrated by Nicholas Disjakov
1960: Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets
1959: Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer
1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree is Nice by Janice May; illustrated by Marc Simont
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’ illustrated by Feodor Rajankovsky; text retold by John Langstaff
1955: Cinderella or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers by Will; illustrated by Nicolas
1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milous
1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow by Berta and Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt; illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
1947: The Little Island by Margaret Wise Brown; illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
1946: The Rooster Crows; a book of American Rhymes and Jingles by Maud and Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field; illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
1944: Many Moons by James Thurber; illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Sawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

 

 

Comments are closed.

MAIN: 440.255.8811    •    LAKE: 440.257.2512    •    HEADLANDS: 440.257.2000
© 2021 Mentor Public Library 8215 Mentor Ave. Mentor, OH 44060